Skip navigation

Events on Campus: October 16-31

Saturday, October 16, 2021 to Sunday, October 31, 2021

Center for Arts and Performance in Fall
  • Below is information about upcoming Wisconsin Lutheran College events. All scheduled events are subject to change. 
  • Students should check their email as well as the screens and bulletin boards on campus for details about Student Programming events. Some activities require advance registration.
  • Chapel is held daily when classes are in session on campus: 10 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday and at 11 a.m. on Tuesday and Thursday. Chapel is also livestreamed.
  • For details about Warriors Athletics events, visit the Warriors' website.

Fall Break for Traditional Undergraduate Students
October 16-19

Women's Volleyball Camp: Weekend Warrior Training
Sunday, October 17
Grades 4-8 - 1:00 p.m.
Grades 9-12 - 2:30 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Men's Soccer vs. Aurora
Monday, October 18
7:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Campus Ministry: Student-Athlete Bible Study
Monday, October 18
9:00 p.m.
Chapel

Women's Volleyball vs. Concordia Wisconsin
Camp Night
Tuesday, October 19
7:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Afternoon Tea
Wednesday, October 20
2:00 to 3:30 p.m.
Campus Center - Galleria

Women's Soccer vs. Benedictine
Wednesday, October 20
7:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Student Programming: "A Moment When..."
Wednesday, October 20
7:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Campus Ministry: Vespers - Evening Prayer
Wednesday, October 20
9:25 p.m.
Chapel   

Board of Regents Meetings
October 21-22
Campus-wide

Campus Ministry: Big Deal Bible Study with Pastor Lyon
Thursday, October 21
7:00 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Lobby

Student Programming: Dodgeball Tournament
Thursday, October 21
8:15 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Student Programming: Corn Roast and Homecoming T-shirt Pickup
Rescheduled to Friday, October 22
10:15 a.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court 

Student Programming: T-shirt Tie-Dye Event
Friday, October 22
4:00 p.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court

Women's Volleyball vs. Dominican
Friday, October 22
7:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Student Programming: Warrior Feud
Friday, October 22
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Student Programming: Coffee, Donuts, and Homecoming Sign-Making
Saturday, October 23
10:00 a.m.
Warrior Underground

Women's Volleyball vs. Aurora
Alumni Day
Saturday, October 23
12:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Soccer Doubleheader vs. Rockford
Homecoming
Saturday, October 23
Women: 1:00 p.m.
Men: 3:30 p.m. (Senior Day)
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Football vs. Eureka
Homecoming
Saturday, October 23
6:00 p.m.
Postgame Fireworks Sponsored by Gateway Associates of Thrivent Financial
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Raabe Stadium

Student Programming: Homecoming Dance
Saturday, October 23
10:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

MMTA Piano Olympics
Sunday, October 24
Center for Arts and Performance

Campus Ministry: Worship Service
Sunday, October 24
10:00 a.m. 
Chapel

Student Programming: Pumpkin Patch Trip
Sunday, October 24
Transportation leaves the Front Circle at 11:30 a.m.
Schuett Farms, Mukwonago

Women's Volleyball Camp: Weekend Warrior Training
Sunday, October 24
Grades 4-8 - 1:00 p.m.
Grades 9-12 - 2:30 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Campus Ministry: Student-Athlete Bible Study
Monday, October 25
9:00 p.m.
Chapel

Student Programming: Monday Madness
Monday, October 25
9:00 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Campus Ministry: Vicar-Led Bible Study
Tuesday, October 26
6:00 p.m.
Generac Hall - Treffert Commons

Music Department Recital
Tuesday, October 26
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, October 26
9:30 p.m.  
Campus Center Colonnade

Women's Volleyball vs. Marian
Senior Night/Code Green

Wednesday, October 27
7:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Music Department Faculty Brass Recital
Wednesday, October 27
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Campus Ministry: Vespers - Evening Prayer
Wednesday, October 27
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

Women's Soccer vs. MSOE
Thursday, October 28
7:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field 

Campus Ministry: Big Deal Bible Study with Pastor Lyon
Thursday, October 28
7:00 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Lobby

Moonlight Madness Basketball Scrimmages
Thursday, October 28
7:30 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Juried Student Art Exhibition Opening Reception
Friday, October 29
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schlueter Art Gallery

Women's Volleyball vs. Wheaton
Warriors Invitational
Friday, October 29
7:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Student Programming: Boo Dash and Movie Night
Friday, October 29
Boo Dash: 7:00 p.m. - campus-wide
Movie Night: 9:00 p.m. - Warrior Underground

Guest Artist Series: Jim Witter's Best of the Piano Men
Friday, October 29
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Women's Volleyball
Warriors Invitational
Saturday, October 30
vs. Elmhurst: 10:00 a.m.
vs. Loras: 2:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Student Programming: Costumed Rollerskating
Saturday, October 30
10:00 p.m.
Waukesha Skateland

Campus Ministry: Worship Service
Sunday, October 31
10:00 a.m. 
Chapel