Skip navigation

Events on Campus: October 1-15

Friday, October 1, 2021 to Friday, October 15, 2021

View of Quad with fall leaves
  • Below is information about upcoming Wisconsin Lutheran College events. All scheduled events are subject to change. 
  • Students should check their email as well as the screens and bulletin boards on campus for details about Student Programming events. Some activities may require advance registration.
  • Chapel is held daily when classes are in session on campus: 10 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday and at 11 a.m. on Tuesday and Thursday. Chapel is also livestreamed.
  • For details about Warriors Athletics events, visit the Warrriors' website.

Men's Soccer vs. UW-Whitewater
Friday, October 1
7:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Student Programming: Karaoke/Open Mic Night
Friday, October 1
Warrior Underground

Respite Day Event
Saturday, October 2
Recreation Complex

Campus Ministry: Bible Breakfast
Saturday, October 2
10:00 a.m.
Warrior Underground

Men's and Women's Cross Country: Warrior Invitational
Code Green
Saturday, October 2
Men's 8K: 11:00 a.m. 
Women's 6K: 12:00 p.m.
Greenfield Park, West Allis

Football vs. Aurora
Saturday, October 2
1:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Raabe Stadium

Athletics Hall of Fame Induction Banquet
Saturday, October 2
5:30 p.m.
Radisson Hotel Milwaukee West

Student Programming: WEB Event
Saturday, October 2

Women's Tennis vs. MSOE and UW-Stout
Sunday, October 3
MSOE: 9:00 a.m.
UW-Stout: 3:00 p.m.
Nicolet High School, Glendale

Campus Ministry: Worship Service
Sunday, October 3
10:00 a.m.
Chapel

Women's Volleyball Camp: Weekend Warrior Training
Sunday, October 3
Grades 4-8 - 1:00 p.m.
Grades 9-12 - 2:30 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Women's Soccer vs. Finlandia
Sunday, October 3
1:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Student Programming: WEB Event
Sunday, October 3

I3 Milwaukee Event with Dee Ann Turner
Tuesday, October 5
10:45 a.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Campus Ministry: Vicar-Led Bible Study
Tuesday, October 5
6:00 p.m.
Generac Hall - Treffert Commons

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, October 5
9:30 p.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court 

I3 Madison Event with Dee Ann Turner
Wednesday, October 6
10:45 a.m.
Hilton Garden Inn Madison West/Middleton

Campus Ministry: Hot Dog Day
Wednesday, October 6
3:00 to 4:00 p.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court

Men's Soccer vs. Lakeland
Wednesday, October 6
7:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Campus Ministry: Vespers - Evening Prayer
Wednesday, October 6
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

Faculty Retirement Celebration
Thursday, October 7
5:00 p.m.
Radisson Milwaukee West

Campus Ministry: Big Deal Bible Study with Pastor Lyon
Thursday, October 7
6:30 p.m.
Stimac Hall - Classroom

Women's Volleyball vs. Benedictine
WELS Night
Friday, October 8
7:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Band and Choir Fall Showcase Concert
Friday, October 8
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: DIY Night
Friday, October 8
8:00 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Warriors Parent and Family Day
Saturday, October 9
8:30 a.m.
Campus-wide

Women's Volleyball vs. Edgewood
Saturday, October 9
12:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Soccer Doubleheader vs. Aurora
Saturday, October 9
Women: 1:00 p.m. (Code Green)
Men: 3:30 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Band and Choir Fall Showcase Concert
Saturday, October 9
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: WEB Event
Saturday, October 9

Campus Ministry: Worship Service
Sunday, October 10
10:00 a.m.
Chapel

Philomusica String Quartet: Passionate Song and Dance
Monday, October 11
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: Monday Madness
Monday, October 11
9:00 p.m.
Warrior Underground  

Campus Ministry: Vicar-Led Bible Study
Tuesday, October 12
6:00 p.m.
Generac Hall - Treffert Commons

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, October 12
9:30 p.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court  

Men's Soccer vs. St. Norbert
Wednesday, October 13
7:00 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Soccer Field

Milwaukee Youth Symphony Chamber Orchestra Concert
Wednesday, October 13
7:00 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Campus Ministry: Vespers - Evening Prayer
Wednesday, October 13
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

Campus Ministry: Big Deal Bible Study with Pastor Lyon
Thursday, October 14
6:30 p.m.
Stimac Hall - Classroom

Zach Williams Concert
Thursday, October 14
7:00 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Guest Artist Series: Take Me Home: The Music of John Denver
Friday, October 15
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall