Skip navigation

Celebrating Student Achievement

May 7, 2021

Band practice

Students Recognized at Honors Convocation

MILWAUKEE, WI - On May 6, Wisconsin Lutheran College held its annual Honors Convocation in the Time of Grace Center, where scholarships and special awards were given to recognize students from nearly every academic program. Prof. Chad Lindemann was the faculty speaker at the event, which is available for viewing on our livestream page

2021 Honors Convocation presentation


Congratulations to the following students who were honored this year:

Krueger Family Accounting Merit Scholarship: Solomon Zarling
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote a junior or senior student who desires to enter the field of accounting, based on input from the accounting faculty

Tom and Una Kohl Accounting Scholarship: Madelyn Spurgin
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote a junior or senior accounting major

Herbert O. Fleischer Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Lawless
Presented to recognize and encourage an outstanding sophomore biology major

Lauren Evan Montoure Teske, DDS, MS Scholarship: Amanda Wietrzny
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote a junior or senior female biology major who plans to pursue graduate studies in the health sciences, with preference given to someone who is interested in a career in dentistry

Cheri Metzger Women in Business Scholarship: Vanessa Tharman
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote a junior or senior female student majoring in the field of business, who is chosen by a business faculty committee based on a submitted essay

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award: Macy Weible
Awarded to a freshman chemistry student who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement and a high interest in chemistry

2021 Honors Convocation Heins Scholarship Recipient

Mary Heins Scholarship for Excellence in Communication: Abigail Bloomquist
Presented to a communication or communicative arts major who maintains a minimum GPA of 3.4 in the major; demonstrates exemplary writing, public speaking, classroom leadership, and interpersonal skills; and demonstrates a commitment to Christian servant leadership on campus, in church, or in the community

Didaskalos Award: Hannah Hungerford and Todd O'Dell
Presented to an education major who demonstrates concern for student achievement and welfare, desire for ongoing learning, and personal Christian values

English Scholarship: Grace Stroh
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote an English major who will be a junior or senior and who demonstrates academic excellence in this field of study

Renaissance Award: Gaia White
Presented to a multi-dimensional scholar citizen and English major whose contribution to English courses and the larger community is outstanding

Dan and Lisa Leffel Award in History: Lydia Schroeder
Presented to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote students who choose to enter the history field

Glen and Beth Thompson History Scholarship: Patricia Waraczynski
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote students who choose to major or minor in history, as recommended by the history faculty

Melvin and Marion Meyer Human Social Services Scholarship: Mary Marquardt
Presented to a full-time human social services major who consistently demonstrates servant leadership through serving the needs of others

Freshman Honors in Mathematics Award: Ben Bode, Elizabeth Farley, Alyssa Keller,  Melissa Miller, and Ben Schaser
Presented to students for outstanding performance during their freshman year in mathematics courses at the level of Calculus 1 or higher

Golden Lyre Award: Patricia Waraczynski
Awarded in recognition of talent and contributions to the programs of the music department of Wisconsin Lutheran College

Cantabile Award: Jacob Markhardt
Presented to a student who has demonstrated leadership and excellence in the choral program at Wisconsin Lutheran College

Fanfare Award: Laura Sanford
Presented to a student in recognition of musical talent and contributions to the music department in the area of instrumental music

Nurse Pioneer Award: Anna Grepo
Presented to a nursing student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities such as courage, creativity, or service during the previous year

Future Nursing Leader Award Nominee: Brynn Alfred
Nursing schools in Wisconsin annually nominate a graduating student for the Future Nursing Leader Award, which is sponsored by the Wisconsin Nurses Association. The student must have demonstrated leadership qualities, served as a mentor to other students, participated in community activities, made a significant contribution to their school, and been active in the school's Student Nurses' Association.

2021 Nursing students at Honors Convocation

Sigma Theta Tau International Nursing Honor Society: Natalie Lendt, Samantha Stiemke, Grace Dornbush, Anna Grepo, Madeline Lindemann, Abigail Malchow, Elizabeth O'Connor, and Micah Schoer
Presented to nursing majors who have demonstrated professional leadership potential and academic integrity (by achieving a 3.5 GPA in the senior year or 3.75 in the junior year, and by placing within the upper 35% of the class)

Kepler Award in Physics: Michael Sell
Presented to a student who is pursuing a major or minor in physics and who exhibits virtues of the intellect and of character

Pre-Law Scholarship: Ryan Johnson
Awarded to qualified junior or senior pre-law students as a way to recognize their academic and co-curricular achievements, as well as to financially support them in preparation for eventual law school studies and future careers as attorneys

Psi Chi National Honor Society in Psychology: Jenna Bednar, Hannah Gross, Miriam Helwig, Jacob O'Neal, Jessica Rush, Simeon Schult, Mikaela Sullivan, and Travis Yakich
Presented to a psychology major or minor who has demonstrated excellence in academic achievement in psychology and a commitment to psychological science and Christian service

Rising Star in Psychology Scholarship: Jenna Bednar
Awarded to a sophomore or junior psychology major who has a GPA of 3.0 or higher and shows exceptional promise in the field of psychology

Servant Leader in Psychology Scholarship: Sara Laabs
Awarded to a psychology major who has demonstrated Christ-centered servant leadership in WLC-sponsored service projects and is an active participant in WLC Psycho-Social Club

Dolores E. Rudolph Endowed Scholarship: Christian Eiland, Jenna Mace, and Matayah Pethke 
Awarded to a sophomore or junior who has declared a sport and exercise science major who has a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher and has shown commitment in the classroom

Meyer Family Scholarship: Grace Melso
Awarded to a sophomore or junior who has maintained a cumulative 3.0 GPA or higher, who has declared either a coaching minor or sport and exercise science major, and has displayed excellence in either of these academic areas

Ray and Denise Terrell Scholarship: Morgan Tramburg
Awarded to a declared sport and exercise science major; the candidate must be a sophomore or junior and have a cumulative GPA of 2.8 or higher

Jan Nelson Gompper Award for Excellence in Theatre Performance: Zackary Henke
Presented to a graduating theatre major who has demonstrated exemplary commitment to his/her development in the craft of acting through a professional approach in studio work, rehearsals and performances; and exhibits self-motivation, creative risk-taking, artistic growth, and notable Christian character

Award for Excellence in Theatre Arts: Evan Johnson
Presented to a graduating theatre major who has demonstrated and developed a voracious appetite for multiple areas of theatre knowledge and experience and a driving desire for inquiry and exploration, and whose contribution to activities in the classroom, studio, shop, and stage has been exemplary

Roger Fleming Senior Scholar Athlete Award: John Kositzky and Kendra Schumacher
Presented to a graduating senior who over at least seven semesters has maintained a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.4, earned at least two varsity letters in a specific sport, and demonstrated Christian leadership on campus

Christian Leadership Certificate: Brittany LaCourt, Alyssa Charron, Millicent Selenka, Isabel Schmenk, Colin Killberg, and Zechariah Jung
Awarded to a graduating senior for successful completion of the Christian Leadership Certificate Program, recognizing their commitment to Christian servant leadership with excellence

Sharon A. Schoeneck Christian Women's Leadership Scholarship: Nicole Buiter and Jessica Kuula
Awarded to acknowledge, encourage, and promote the tremendous talents of our young Christian women

WLC Alumni Scholarship: Yazmin Rodriguez
Presented to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence, co-curricular involvement, and Christian character

Gary and Sandra Greenfield Christian Leadership Scholarship: Benjamin Bateman, Jenna Bednar, and Jenna Charron
Presented to a student who has displayed exemplary Christian leadership, as demonstrated to us by the college's first full-time president and his wife

Student Commencement Speaker: Alyssa Charron
Nominated by the faculty and chosen by classmates